Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2017-03-20T11:46:24+00:00

Privacy Policy

1. Application of this Privacy Policy
2. Collection and use of personal information

  • 2.1 Why we collect personal information
  • 2.2 How we collect information when you use a digital service (including online and mobile services)

3. Disclosure of personal information

  • 3.1 Disclosure of personal information to third parties
  • 3.2 Information that you disclose publicly
  • 3.3 Information that is disclosed via other platforms or services

4. Accessing your personal information

5. Use of your personal information to contact you

6. Protection of your personal information

7. Use of cookies across our digital services

  • 7.1 Controlling and deleting cookies
  • 7.2 Third Party Cookies

8. Additional information about NEURESOURCE GROUP Website

  • 8.1 Collecting information about you
  • 8.2 Disclosure of information
  • 8.3 Access to your personal information
  • 8.4 Credit card information

9. Privacy complaints and enquires

NEURESOURCE GROUP PTY LTD (the Organisation) and its sister company, MANAGERIAL RESOURCE TRAINING (MRT – RTO 51680) (the RTO) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products and services.

Our goal is to provide you with experiences that inform and educate. We do this to improve your enjoyment of our products and services. In providing our services to you, the Organisation will be transparent about how and why we collect and use your information. In some cases, if you do not want us to collect or use your information in a particular way, then we will give you the opportunity to say so.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

  •  the application of this Privacy Policy
  •  the kind of information the Organisation may collect about you, how we collect it, and how we use it
  •  how we may disclose that information
  •  how you can access the information we hold about you
  •  when we may use your information to contact you
  •  the protection of your personal information
  •  additional steps to protect young people
  •  how and why we collect and use additional information when you visit the Organisation’s Website.

1. Application of this Privacy Policy

The NEURESOURCE GROUP’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the Organisation, whether we have asked for the information or not. The Organisation is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The APPs do not apply to acts done, or practices engaged in, by the Organisation in relation to its program material. In most cases, such acts and practices are governed by the Organisation’s Code of Practice rather than this Privacy Policy.

This policy applies only to the Organisation and its sister company, MRT. It does not apply to any other company or organisation, including those whose digital services have links to the Organisation’s content or services. Third party services which have links to the Organisation’s content or services will govern the use of personal information you submit to them, which may also be collected by cookies when you visit or use them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party digital services.

NEURESOURCE GROUP will review this policy regularly, and may update it from time to time. If we make changes, we will post those changes on the privacy page of the NEURESOURCE GROUP’s website.

2. Collection and use of personal information

2.1 Why we collect personal information

NEURESOURCE GROUP collects personal information about you:

  • because you have provided it to us, for instance if you contact us to make comments, complaints or to ask us questions, or you have interacted with one of our services (including online and mobile services), for instance by participating in forums or courses.
  • because we need it to provide a product or service that you have requested, for instance, if you subscribe to an email list.
  • because we would like to improve our services, for instance through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data;
  • for purposes directly related to any of the above.

2.2 How we collect information when you use a digital service (including online and mobile services)

Broadly, there are two types of information or data we collect:

Information that you specifically give us

For example, you may provide information about yourself when you are filling in a form or when you sign up to a service. This type of information may include your name, email address and Date of Birth. The information that you give us may be:

  • Personal information that is required. In some instances, you must provide personal information if you wish to use a particular service or participate in an activity following Australia Government Skill Quality Authority request.
  • Personal information that is optional. You may choose to provide some personal information which is not required but is directly related to the Organisation’s functions or activities. Usually this type of information will enable the Organisation to improve or broaden the services we can offer you. If you choose not to provide this optional information, we would still be able to offer you the service, but perhaps with fewer options than if you had provided the optional information. If you provide us with unsolicited information that we do not require or which is not directly related to the Organisation’s functions or activities, the Organisation may be required to destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.
  • Permissions. Sometimes you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity. For example, you may need to expressly agree that you would like to receive a newsletter or to confirm that you agree to the terms and conditions of a competition. You may be able to make changes to the information you provide us (for example, if you change your email address) or withdraw the permission you gave us for a particular service. We will make it clear how you do that

Data we collect that tracks your activity

The Organisation automatically gathers information to monitor the use of its digital services (including online and mobile services), like the numbers and frequency of visitors to NEURESOURCE GROUP websites.

This information helps us improve our services by learning what our audiences use and don’t use. It can also help us identify if there are any problems with our services that need fixing.

This data is usually collected using ‘cookies’ and login access. ‘Cookies’ are small files that are stored on your browser. Further information about the Organisation’s use of cookies is provided below.

Most of the data we collect is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us.

In some cases we may collect data that can be linked to you individually. For example, when you log in to an NEURESOURCE GROUP digital service as a registered user, we may store records of information such as the comments you make, the pages you viewed or links you click on. Similarly, if you use our email newsletters we may collect data about the mailings you open and the links you click on from that newsletter.

As well as helping to improve our services, we may use this data to provide recommendations that you might find helpful based on your activity. In some cases, a digital profile may be formed based on your activity. We do this in order to improve your experience (for instance, because some services may allow you to build a profile which earns different privileges); or to improve our ability to provide a service (for instance, because our decisions about moderation of content may need to have regard to your profile).

Though surveys usually collect aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any survey information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

3. Disclosure of personal information

3.1 Disclosure of personal information to third parties

NEURESOURCE GROUP may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • to provide the service you wish to use;
  • for research purposes relating to the performance, quality, maintenance and improvement of the NEURESOURCE GROUP’s services and products;
  • to customise and promote NEURESOURCE GROUP services which may be of interest to you;
  • to provide technical support to you to use the NEURESOURCE GROUP’s services;
  • if permitted or required by law; or
  • otherwise with your consent.

In many cases, NEURESOURCE GROUP imposes contractual restrictions equivalent to those imposed on NEURESOURCE GROUP under the Privacy Act in respect of collection and use of personal information by those third parties. In some cases, such as social media networks, the NEURESOURCE GROUP’s ability to impose contractual restrictions is limited. In those circumstances, NEURESOURCE GROUP will carefully consider the risks to the protection of personal information when entering into arrangements with third parties.

These third parties may be located in Australia or overseas locations.

Under no circumstances will NEURESOURCE GROUP sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

3.2 Information that you disclose publicly

NEURESOURCE GROUP provides content and services on a range of platforms with interactive features that you can contribute to.

When using digital services (including online and mobile services), we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information. For instance, if you “share” information that you have posted on an NEURESOURCE GROUP website using a social media tool, it is likely that you will be sharing your personal information. NEURESOURCE GROUP has a limited capacity to protect personal information that you choose to share in this way.

Note that whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places, such as chat rooms or message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the internet. This information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information (such as your contact details) online, you may receive unwanted messages from other parties in return. Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas. For example, when participating in an NEURESOURCE GROUP forum or guest book, your name will appear on the message board. In some cases, it may be appropriate to use a pen name or pseudonym rather than your real name when you are online. You must not intentionally use the name of
another living person.

Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online or using a digital service.

3.3 Information that is disclosed via other platforms or services

Some NEURESOURCE GROUP services may be integrated with external services, including social media networks. This may mean that information, for instance about your interests and activities, is tracked or pulled from other places (such as Facebook). If you are signed in to an NEURESOURCE GROUP service which is integrated with other media tools, this information may be available to others depending on the privacy settings you have in place on other platforms.

The number and nature of social media platforms is changing rapidly, and the way in which information is shared between them is becoming increasingly complex. To help you manage and protect your personal information, NEURESOURCE GROUP will ask you to opt-in before making your personal information available through an integrated service. You may also opt-out of your participation in most of the NEURESOURCE GROUP’s digital services. Information about how to opt-out will be provided in the particular service. However, you should be aware that NEURESOURCE GROUP may continue to store personal information provided by you prior to you opting-out.

Your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

4. Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by NEURESOURCE GROUP about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by NEURESOURCE GROUP in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that NEURESOURCE GROUP holds. NEURESOURCE GROUP will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact NEURESOURCE GROUP as follows:

By email: info@neuresourcegroup.com.au

By telephone: 1800 704 320

By mail:
NEURESOURCE GROUP
Suite 302, 131 Wickham Terrace
Spring Hill – QLD 4000

5. Use of your personal information to contact you

We will never knowingly send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages. More information on the Spam Act 2003 is available from the regulator’s website: www.acma.gov.au/spam

We may use information that we know about your likes and interests to tell you about other NEURESOURCE GROUP programs, products and services when you are online. We may know about your likes and interests because you have provided that information, for instance via a social media platform, or because we have inferred this based on your browsing history, or other data related to your behaviour on NEURESOURCE GROUP digital services.

6. Protection of your personal information

NEURESOURCE GROUP will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Information shall be destroyed or identifiers removed when it is no longer needed for either the primary or approved secondary purpose or the required retention period set by State or Commonwealth legislation. The RTO upon ceasing to operate will transfer all personal information records to the Australian Skills Quality Authority.

At the same time, we are committed to providing innovative and interactive experiences, and to being available to audiences on multiple platforms. Some of those platforms are not operated or controlled by the NEURESOURCE GROUP, and our ability to protect your personal information is limited.

We encourage you to be vigilant about the protection of your own personal information when using third party digital services (such as social media platforms). As far as reasonably practicable, we will make sure that our relationships with those third parties include appropriate protection of your privacy.

7. Use of cookies across our digital services

NEURESOURCE GROUP uses a “cookie” system on its digital services. A “cookie” is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets our digital service store information. This information allows us to make our digital services easier to use and more relevant.

NEURESOURCE GROUP uses cookies for interactive features such as forums, and online shopping at NEURESOURCE GROUPS website. For instance, cookies allow our servers to keep track of your customer details between visits to NEURESOURCE GROUP website. The information stored by the cookie includes data that is provided during online registration processes. Placing cookies on your device also means we can serve you promotional information that you might be more interested in. The promotional information can appear on third party digital services as well as NEURESOURCE GROUP digital services. It also allows us to control the number of times you see that promotional information and measure how effective the campaign has been.

Credit card information is never stored in a cookie.

The analytics systems used by NEURESOURCE GROUP use cookies to gather information regarding visitor activity on the NEURESOURCE GROUP’s digital services. This is not used to identify personal details but is collated into aggregate results in order to evaluate and improve our services. When you use the NEURESOURCE GROUP’s digital services, some information is logged automatically, such as your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type, pages visited and videos viewed.

7.1 Controlling and deleting cookies

Popular browsers will usually give users a level of control over cookies.

You can set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered.

Most cookies are easy to delete, and the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Some digital services may not load properly or function as intended if cookies are disabled, however it is up to you to determine the balance of convenience and computer privacy that you are comfortable with.

7.2 Third Party Cookies

NEURESOURCE GROUP uses a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our digital services on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing.

For instance, if we embed photos and video content from third parties such as flickr and youTube, those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. If you then “share” that content, another third party cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. NEURESOURCE GROUP does not control these cookies, and does not block cookies set by third parties in these ways.

8. Additional information about NEURESOURCE GROUP Website

In addition to the General Principles outlined above, the following information is relevant to NEURESOURCE GROUP’S website.

8.1 Collecting information about you

We collect personal information about you:

  • to manage and deliver courses that you studying now and in the future
  • to contact you with offers specific to your course
  • if you send us a query
  • if you subscribe to an email list
  • with your permission, to advise you of NEURESOURCE GROUP special promotions
  • to run cookies on our website (see above)
  • as part of our customer database
  • for statistical and research purposes
  • for purposes directly related to all of the above.

NEURESOURCE GROUP automatically collects general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collated into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service.

8.2 Disclosure of information

We may share non-personal, aggregated information with other NEURESOURCE GROUP Divisions, our partners and product distributors for research purposes. We never identify or disclose individual customers or visitors’ information or purchases but we may disclose how many customers bought a specific item or used a specific service.

8.3 Access to your personal information

If requested, the Organisation shall give individual access to and correction of their personal information held by this organisation. The Organisation may choose to charge for access to and copies of their personal information. Any fees charged will not be excessive and will not apply to lodging a request. When requesting access to personal information, individuals shall:

  • Formally in writing, request to access their personal information
  • Provide two (2) acceptable forms to prove their identity
  • Advise what format they require the information
  • Provide data storage, if necessary
  • Pay any reasonable associated fees
  • Allow 15 working days for processing

Requests for personal information can be forwarded by email to: studentadmin@neuresourcegroup.com.au

or by post to:
NeuResource Group Pty Ltd
Suite 302, 131 Wickham Terrace
Spring Hill Qld 4000

8.4 Credit card information

Online credit card payments are currently processed using PayPal. If you use PayPal to complete your transaction, your personal information (including credit card information) will be collected and used by PayPal.

Credit card information that you provide to NEURESOURCE GROUP other than through the online shop is processed using a third party provider (Commonwealth Bank Group, Bpoint). This is a secure online payment processing function. The Organisation shall take reasonable steps to ensure the security of information collected to process these payments. Personal Information may be collected and used by the Commonwealth Bank Group.

9. Privacy complaints and enquires

NEURESOURCE GROUP welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly.

You can contact NEURESOURCE GROUP about any privacy issues or to request a copy of our Privacy Policy, as follows:

By email: info@neuresourcegroup.com.au
By telephone: 1800 704 320
By mail:
NEURESOURCE GROUP
Suite 302, 131 Wickham Terrace
Spring Hill
QLD – 4000

If NEURESOURCE GROUP takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

Join the neurorevolution and become part of our community

Sign up for Newsletter, Blog, Event and Research Updates

Great to have you as part of our tribe. Look forward to you joining our conversation!